Tuesday, August 30, 2011

Cupcake Inspirations

Here is my entry for this week's Cupcake Inspirations Challenge. TFL

Tuesday, August 23, 2011

Happy Halloween

So, I finally got a chance to meet Jade's ladies from her stamp class and I had the honor to make a class card! I love that little bat and that is why I showcased him with a dimensional.


Monday, August 22, 2011

Last class projects

These are the three note cards my class did in our most recent class. The photo is dark, but this is just a "practice post" from my new birthday gift. Hope it works!

Monday, April 18, 2011

Thanks so much...

Hello blog...remember me? I have been MIA, but that seems to happen on this blog from time to time.

So, here's my card. I intented this card to be a card for this week's class, but alas class had to be canceled...so, now it's just a random card. Sorry about the pic, it's late and I'm tired.

I was inspired by this week's Shabby Tea Room Challenge #58 and the sketch is from All Things Unity Challenge #29. (just flipped it and made it a long and narrow card)

I got the idea for this card in a couple of places from this month's Stampin' Success magazine.

What a handy little magazine that turns out to be when you need a quick idea for a class or workshop.

The next picture is a close up of the little detail that makes this card special. in my opinion, at least.

I love the color's and the punched images...it screams Spring to me, even though the weather outside does not. :-(

Not a lot of stamping here...which makes me happy. I love stamping, but the versatility of these products just make card making so easy.

I sponged the butterflies just to give them some depth, popped up the panel and added some bling, because bling makes me happy. So, TFL!

Sunday, March 27, 2011

Happy Birthday!

This card was made for one of my students. She has been bugging me since last year to make her a birthday card...and it's still late...her birthday was two weeks ago!

She's a good kid and the only one I know would appreciate the labor that goes into make a card.

She made sure to let me know that she loves red and black. She also told me that she likes glitter and lace. I think I covered all my bases. Hope she likes it. TFL

Wednesday, February 9, 2011


Here's my entry for Shelli Gardner's February Challenge. She challenged everyone to use something from the SAB catalog. Well, how could I not use Bliss? It is by far the most beautiful stamp set in the catalog. I'm also entering it into the Craft Your Passion Challenge #44, this week it's Anything Goes.

My inspiration was from a couple of different places. First, from the SU! home decor called Flutter. Second, I had seen this commercial for some insurance company (I think it's an insurance company) with this African-American couple and their child talking about something and in the background there is this purple wall with this cascading purple and white butterflies wall decor. Have you seen that commercial?

Note: I figured it out! It's legalzoom.com. Here's the commercial!

Well, it is so beautiful I knew I wanted to make a card like that.

But there's more to the story...feeling all cocky and proud of myself...I mean it's not everyday my good ideas work out so well...I started surfing around and sure enough I found this card. Though it's beautiful, I was sad that I was not the only person with this idea. Boo hoo for me.


Saturday, February 5, 2011


Whew, I made it. I saw the colors for this week's Colour Q Challenge #70 and really wanted to enter. (actually, I would like to enter every week, but wanting is all I usually get to do)
I haven't used Cameo Coral in so long I almost forgot how much I really don't like it...lol. No wonder SU! got rid of it.
I mean, I love the way the ladies on the DTeam used it, but I really don't think it works out for my card.
I used my aqua painters and loved every minute of it. I don't use them as often as I should...they are so much more fun than markers, I think, and I love the results so much more.

Wednesday, February 2, 2011

Life is Beautiful

Okie Dokie...so this is my attempt at "shabby chic." All I have to say is...at least I tried...lol.
I bought this stamp set (Style Beautiful) because I think it's gorgeous. It's one of those purchases that I said to myself, "Buy now...figure out what to do with it later."
I also used the the Punch Potpourri hostess set...don't punches just make life even more beautiful?
I used the colors of this weeks Color Throwdown #127 (Bashful Blue, Crumb Cake, Early Espresso and So Saffron) and kinda sorta used the layout of this week's SCS318.

Friday, January 21, 2011

Wonderful Mother...SSSC100 and CIC94

I stamped! Hooray! This is my entry for this week's Sweet Sunday Sketch Challenge #100 and the Cupcake Inspiration Challenge #94. I'm not late to enter either one of them yet. YAY! So, I truely feel like I accomplished something today. :)
Not to mention that my mommy's Mother's Day card is done super duper early! Whoo hoo!

Happy thoughts...

I took this idea from the most recent Stampin' Success. I used the Apple Blossom Hostess Set instead.

Thursday, January 20, 2011

Thank you

Yeah...so...this is from the last occasions mini catalog. I just love these colors and this medallion. It's so purdy.

Wednesday, January 19, 2011


I love pink...this was a card I made in honor of Breast Cancer Awareness Month. Yes, that would be October...you could say I'm a little behind.

Tuesday, January 18, 2011


Here's a card I made a few months ago...yes I said months.
This set is so beautiful I just felt like I had to share.
I'm pretty sure this was also a Pals Paper Arts Sketch Challenge I just never got around to entering.

Monday, January 17, 2011

Love you...

So, I have decided to post some stuff I have not yet posted. I feel so bad, like I have been neglecting some great responsibility by not posting on my blog. So, I'm going to have some stuff posting over the next few days and hope I get down to my craftroom sooner rather than later.

This is the most recent card I've made. It's using a new stamp set in the new occasions mini catalog for SU! I fell in love with this set the moment I saw it and have already made three cards with just these two stamps...I'm going to get to those flamingos soon I hope.

This is actually using a sketch from Karen Giron's website...SSSC 99. Which really makes me want to get to her 100th sketch now since I missed entering for this one.

Ok...gotta make more posts. :)